JWU-Charlotte Library:
801 West Trade Street, Charlotte, North Carolina 28202
980 598-1611
NPR Podcasts
NPR is an independent, nonprofit media organization that was founded on a mission to create a more informed public. Through its network of member stations, NPR makes local stories national, national stories local, and global stories personal.
YouTube Education
YouTube.com/learning is a destination designed to offer teens and adults quality learning content. Here you will find playlists that spark your curiosity and content ranging in subjects from physics to filmmaking.
TEDTalks
TED is a nonprofit devoted to spreading ideas, usually in the form of short, powerful talks. TED began in 1984 as a conference where Technology, Entertainment and Design converged, and today covers almost all topics — from science to business to global issues — in more than 100 languages.
If you have questions about the content on this page or would like more information about using OER in your course, please contact Jean Moats at jean.moats@jwu.edu.
There are many OER resources available on the web. In addition to OER repositories and OER textbooks, there are many rich multimedia sources freely available online. You can easily add these to your courses to increase student interest and engagement. Don't forget about:
Digital Public Library of American (DPLA)
Links to multimedia objects from libraries, archives, and museums around the United States. Many items are in the public domain, but copyright status may vary. Check the "rights" field for each item.
Hippocampus.org
Repository of interactive learning objects on a variety of topics
MedEdPORTAL
Online, peer-reviewed medical resources such as teaching materials, assessment tools, and faculty development. These published resources can be used for education purposes without violating copyright.
MERLOT
Merlot is "a curated collection of free and open online teaching, learning, and faculty development services."
OER Commons
A multidisciplinary repository for a variety of OER, including textbooks, syllabi, activities, video, images, etc.
Open Course Library
Teaching materials including syllabi, course activities, and assessments created by faculty, instructional designers, librarians, and other educators. Some materials are meant to enhance textbooks.
The Orange Grove
Florida's OER Repository
Teaching Commons
Open education resources from leading colleges and universities.
Below is a list of OER textbooks. Despite its length, this is not an exhaustive list. Many other open textbooks and multimedia resources exist. Make an appointment with a librarian if you want help sorting through these materials.
2012 Book Project
Archive of basic college textbooks provided under a Creative Commons license by a textbook publisher
California Digital Open Source Library
Library of textbooks, courses, course materials and more made possible by a legislative decision in California.
COERLL
The Center for Open Educational Resources and Language Learning presents a federally funded collection with resources for language learning.
Flat World Knowledge
Provides customizable textbooks and teaching materials to students at a low cost
Hathi Trust Digital Library
Digital preservation repository containing open access works on all subjects
InTech
Provides multidisciplinary open access books and journals in Science, Technology, and Medicine.
Lumen Pressbooks
A collection of materials in a variety of subject areas developed by Lumen Learning.
NOBA
A non-profit organization that provides free psychology textbooks.
Open Book Publishers
A UK project that publishes books under open licenses.
Open Culture
A list of free textbooks written by scholars.
OpenEd at BC Campus
A Canadian Government funded project, begun in 2012, that provides students with open textbooks and other open educational resources.
Open Education Consortium
The primary goal of the Community College Consortium for Open Educational Resources (CCCOER) is to create awareness of OER and help colleges to identify, create and/or repurpose existing OER to improve teaching and learning and make education more accessible for all learners.
Open Learning Initiative
The Open Learning Initiative is a grant-funded group at Carnegie Mellon University.
OpenStax College
Free, open-source, peer-reviewed an high-quality textbooks for your college course.
Open SUNY Textbooks
The result of an open textbook project at the State University of New York Libraries.
Open Textbook Library
A catalog of open access textbooks to be reviewed by faculty members, made available by the University of Minnesota's College of Education and Human Development. Textbooks in this catalog are openly licensed, complete, and available in print at very little cost.
PDX Scholar
Portland State University's institutional repository, which includes a small collection of open access texts authored by faculty there. Remixing may be required as some content was gathered from paid library materials.
Project Gutenberg
Library of open access ebooks, including creative works in the public domain.
Saylor Academy
Includes courses on Art History, Biology, Business Administration, Chemistry, Communication, Computer Science, Economics, English, History, Mathematics, Philosophy, Physics, Political Science, Professional Development, Psychology, Sociology, Study Skills
SmARThistory
Art history textbook including multimedia from Khan Academy.
Textbook Media
Textbooks sorted by author and topic that can be downloaded for free or, in some cases, purchased in print.